Privacy Policy

Last updated: 

May 25,2021

This Privacy Policy ( or “ policy) tells you how Mishell Cosmetics LLC. (“Mishell Cosmetics” , “we” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects information obtained from and about our customers (“you”). It also tells you how you can access and update your information and make certain choices about how your information is used. This Policy covers how our online data is collected, including information that we collect through our various website and applications. By using a Mishell Cosmetics website or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, you must much not use our websites or applications or give us any of your information. 

 

If we want to change the way we handle your information, we will post these changes in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Policy at any time, provided that we follow the procedure above. 

 

THIS PRIVACY POLCY ANSWERS THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS:

 

Q: How do we collect information from you?

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we, MISHELL COSMETICS LLC, collect from or abut our customers through the methods described below. We collect  information  via one method ( e.g., a Mishell Cosmetics website). We do this to get a more complete view of our customers, which, in turn, allows us to serve you better and with more personalization. 

Also note that not all of the methods listed below may be revenant to you. 

 

EMAIL CORRESPONDANCE

 

We may collect information from you if you correspond with via email. For example, if you send an email to our customer service department, we may obtain certain information about you ( such as your contact email address) and use it to follow up. 

 

DATA COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

Occasionally, we may obtain information about you from other sources. For example: we may hire a third party data aggregator or vendor to provide us additional information about our existing customers ( this is knows as “ data appending” ), including information from your profile or postings on a third party social network. We may also receive information from third party co-sponsers who we may partner with  occasionally to run special promotions or giveaways. We may also receive information about customers in the event we acquire other companies. We may also receive information from other methods that are not inconsistent with this policy. 

 

Q: What information do we collect from you?

 

Depending on how you interact with Mishell Cosmetics LLC, we may collect from you various types of information, which are described in more details below. In some instances ( and unless we say otherwise below) we may combine one type of information with another type of information and store them together in our record. In all cases, however, we strive to limit the amount of information we collect and store to that which is necessary to prove you the relevant services. 

 

PERSONAL CONTACT INFORMATION

 

This includes any information that would allow us to personally contact you, such as your home, home or mailing address, phone number, or email address. In some cases, this could include information that you give us about someone else (for example, if you ask us to ship a product to a friend) . We typically collect personal contact information in connection with a variety of activities, including account registration, product orders, customer service, contests and promotions, and customer feedback. If you create an account with us, some of your personal contact information may be stored under your account profile. To review or edit this information, go to the relevant “my account” section of our website or contact customer service.

 

PAYMENT INFORMATION

 

This includes any information that you use to make a purchase, such as your credit card details ( cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.), gift card information, check or other forms of payment ( if such are made available). This also includes the billing name and address associated with your form of payment. We only collect payment information for purchases. If you create an account with us, your payment information (along with your purchase history and other related preferences) may be stored under your account profile. To review or edit this information, go to the relevant “my account” section of our site or contact customer service.

 

ACCOUNT LOGIN INFORMATION

 

 

This refers to any information that is required for you to establish a unique account with us or for us to give you access to your specific account information. Examples include customer number, login, screen name, password, and or security questions and answers. Certain login information, such as your customer number, may be generated by us and sent to you. We only collect or create for you unique login information for those activities that require an account. Your unique login information, especially your password, should always be kept confidential and should never be shared with anyone else. To change your account password, go to the relevant my account section of our website or contact customer service.

 

DEMOGAPHIC INFORMATION

 

This includes any information that describes demographic or psychographic characteristics. Examples may include your date of birth, age or age range, gender, facial attributes (e.g. hair color, eye color, skin type, skin tone, etc.) General geographic location (e.g, ZIP Code or city and state), favorite products, hobbies and interests, or lifestyle information. We typically collect demographic information in connection with a variety of activities, including account registration, contacts and promotions, and customer service. If you create an account with us, you may be allowed to modify certain demographic information stored under your account profile. To do so, go to the relevant my account of our website or contact customer service. For demographic information associate with your profile on a third-party social network (e.g Facebook), see separate paragraph on “ Social network information” below.

 

 

TECHNICAL COMPUTER INFORMAITON

 

This includes any information about the computer systems or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites or applications. We typically click this information through the use of automated technology such as cookies and web beacons. For more information on cookies, see the section “do we use cookies to gather information?” below. Examples of technical computer information that may be collected include your computers IP address, operating system type, and with browser type. If you access a Mishell Cosmetics website or application via a mobile device such as a smart phone, the collected information may also include your phones unique device ID, location, and other similar mobile device data. Technical computer information is not typically associated with your personal contact information.

 

 

WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

 

This includes information about how you use a navigate our websites and applications, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view, and other similar information or statistics about your interactions with our website or applications (e.g, date and time of visit, which sent you came from, etc.) This information is captured using Automator technology such as cookies and web beacons, and may be collected regardless of the device you may be using ( computer, smart phone, tablet etc.) This information may also be collected using third-party analytics services (such as Google analytics) that collect data in aggregate ( such as number of visits to a particular page or the amount of time spent on the site). We may also use these technologies, such as web beacons, to capture information about how users respond to certain email campaigns ( e.g, thang the email is opened, where users link to from that email, etc.).  Website usage information may be associated with your personal contact information. For more on cookies, see the section “do we use cookies to gather information?“ Below.

 

CUSTOMER FEEDBACK

 

This includes information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products or services, including our beauty products, websites and applications. Examples may include comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other feedback you sent us about what you may have liked or disliked about your experience in using our products or services. We typically click this information and form of customer service, feedback forms, and email correspondence.

 

CUSTOMER- GENERATED CONTENT

 

This refers to any content that you create and then share with us, by uploading it to one of our websites or applications such as our Facebook fan pages or applications. Examples may include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or contact. We mostly collect customer generated content 

in connection with contests or promotions, website community features, customer engagement, and third-party social networks.

 

 

SOCIAL NETWORK INFORMATION

 

This refers to any information that is part of your profile on a third-party social net work (such as Facebook ) and that you allow the third-party social network to share with us or that you post publicly. Examples may include your basic account information ( e.g your name, email address, profile picture, gender, birthday, current city, user ID, list of friends, etc.) And any other information or activities that you permit the third-party social network to share with application developers or that you post publicly on a Mishell Cosmetics social networking page. For example, we may receive your social network information ( or parts of it ) when you download or interact with a Mishell Cosmetics Application on social network site or use third-party social networking features that is integrated with a Mishell Cosmetics ( such as Facebook connect). To learn more about how your social network information may be obtained please visit the website of the relevant third-party social network.

 

OTHER INFORMATION ( DEPENDING ON CONTEXT)

This refers to any other information that we might need to collect for a specific Mishell Cosmetics form, feature, or other service that you use or request. What does information might include will vary depending on the method of collection and the specific purposes for which the information has been collected. Please see the section “ how do we use your information?” Below for more specific examples.

 

Q: how do we use your information?

 

The following paragraphs describes of various purposes and features for which we might collect and user information, and a different type of information that might be collected for each. Please note that not all of the useless and below will be relevant to every customer.

 

ORDER FULILLMENT

 

We may collect a user information to process and ship your orders, to inform you about the status of your order, and follow up with you about your satisfaction with the ordered products. Depending on how you make a purchase, this could involve the collection and use of certain personal contact information, payment information, account login information, and or information related to your purchase. This could also involve the ongoing storage of your payment information to allow for easier check out on future purchases.

 

 

ACCOUNT MAINTENANCE

 

We may use her information to maintain your accounts with us, including administering any customer loyalty or rewards program associated with such accounts. This typically involves the use of the information that was originally collected to set up your account, payment information, I can't login information, demographic information, etc.

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE

 

We may collect our user information to provide you customer service, including responses to your inquiries. This typically requires a collection and use of certain personal contact information ( such as your name, email address) and information regarding the reason for your inquiry (e.g, order status, technical issues, product question, general question, etc.) . Customer service may be provided through various forms of communication, such as email correspondence and call-center support.

 

PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT AND CUSTOMIZATION

 

We may collect and use your information so we can constantly improve our products, tailor them to your needs, and come up with new product ideas. This mostly involves the collection and use of demographic information and customer feedback. 

We may use your informaiton to provide you with Mishell Cosmetics product recommendations, offers, and rewards that are tailored to your interest and profile. This mostly involves the use of your previous oder history, as well as demographic information such as your favorite look, unique facial attributes, birthdate, etc.

 

CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

 

We may collect a user information to administer a contest, sweepstakes, giveaway, competition, or other similar marketing campaigns or promotions. These events typically require the collection and use of personal contact information ( for prize fulfillment ), Limited demographic information (for eligibility) , and, in some cases, customer generated content. Some promotions with customer generated content or a social networking component will be a run on third-party social networks such as Facebook. To comply with sweepstakes laws, we may publish or share limit information about promotion winners (such as name and city of residence) . For more information about our contest and other promotions, please see the official rules or details posted with each promotion.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

 

You may collect and use your information to send you marketing communications, such as email communications, mobile messages, and postal mailings. These communications may inform you about new products, store events, special discounts and coupons, beauty tips, and other news and special offers. On occasion, these communications may also contain information or offers about third-party products.

 

Sending you more than he medication mostly requires a collection and use of certain personal contact information and/or demographic information. In some instances (such as mobile messages), this may involve the use of technical information or precise Geo location information attend by your mobile device. This allows us to send you messages directly to your mobile device, including offers and coupons based on your location.

 

You can always opt out from receiving marketing communications either by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each communication or by updating your device settings from all the messages. If you have an online account with us, you may be given the option to change some of your communication preferences under the relevant my account section of our website. Please know that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communication, you may still receive other communications from us, such as order confirmations, notifications about account activities, and other important announcements.

 

We may collect and use information to personalize your experience and save your time when you visit our website and applications. This is typically done through the use of automated technologies such as cookies that collect and remember certain information, technical information, and/or previous website usage information. For example, we might remember your login ID or username so you can quickly login next time you visit our site or so you can easily retrieve the items you previously placed in your shopping cart. Based on this type of information, we may also show you specific content or offers that are more relevant to your interests.

 

WEBSITE COMMUNITY FEATURES

 

We may collect or use your information to give you access to our website community features, such as features that may allow you to upload and share ratings, reviews, questions/answers, stories, pictures, videos, or other content. This typically involves a collection, used, and in some instances public displays of certain personal contact information, account login information, demographic information, and/or customer generated content. Because these types of features are 'communal' in nature , Information you post in these areas may be visible to others. Please use caution when using his features on the Mishell Cosmetics website or applications.

 

THIRD PARTY SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

.We may collect and use your information when you interact with third-party social networking features, such as Facebook connect, Facebook like, Pinterest, and Instagram. These tools may be embedded into our sites or applications for the purpose of running contests, allowing you to share content, allowing you to sign up for certain accounts, or for others dated purposes. If you use these tools, we may have the ability to attain certain information about you from your social networking profile.

 

THIRD PARTY ONLINE ADVERTISING

 

We may allow third-party add networks, such as Facebook or Google, to collect and use your information to show you and that are targeted to reach people who have visited our website or our identified in one or more of our databases, including ads on our website or on other websites. This type of advertising typically involves an added in at work collecting and tracking certain technical information such as your IP address and website usage information such as your browsing history on our website and across many other sites on the Internet. To opt out of receiving matched ads, please contact the applicable third-party ad network. 

 

OTHER GENERAL PURPOSES ( E.G WEBSITE SECIRITY, INTERNAL RESEARCH)

 

We may collect and user information for other general business purposes, such as to maintain the day-to-day operations and security of our website and applications to conduct internal marketing and demographics studies. These activities mostly require the collection and use of certain information, demographic information, technical computer information, website usage information, and customers feedback.

 

Q. do we have cookies together information?

 

We use cookies on some of our websites. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your device when you visit our website and which allows us to recognize your computer when you come back to our site at a later time. Cookies allow us to enhance your website experience in several ways. For example, we use cookies to remember the items that you placed in your shopping cart and to assess how visitors are using our website. We may also use cookies to personalize certain website features and show you content and adds more relevant to your interests. By assessing and using our website, you consent to use our cookies. You can always disable cookies through your browser settings. Doing so, however, made a civil certain features on our website, such as online ordering.

 

Q: with whom do we share your information?

 

 

We may share your information with the type of companies or in the situation as described below. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your information with any other third-party for a business or commercial purpose under any circumstances unless you specifically consent to such disclosure.

 

THRID PARTY VENDORS

 

These are outside vendors, agencies, or contractors we hired to help us run our business. The information shared with our vendors could include personal contact information, payment for Mation, demographic information, or other types of information depending on the service being provided by the vendor. Our vendors are only allowed to use your information for the specific tasks we've hired them to do, and for no other purpose. They're also required to keep your information confidential and secure.

 

LEGAL DISCLOSURES ( WHEN NECESSARY)

 

This is when we may need to share information for law-enforcement or other legal purposes. This type of sharing may be necessary in connection with a lawsuit, claim or investigation, governmental inquiry, court order, enforcement of legal rights, safety issues, or other similar legal or security matters. Sharing your information with these reasons is not a regular event, but could arise from time to time. We will strive to limit the types and amount of information we may need to share for legal purposes to that which is reasonably necessary.

 

Q: how do we protect your information?

 

We use a variety of standard nothings to keep customer information confidential and secure. Please note, however, that these protections do not apply to any information you choose to share in public areas such as our website community features or other social areas.

 

SECURE OPERATING ENVIORNMENTS 

 

We are storing your information in secure operating environments that are protected from the public and that we only authorize Mishell Cosmetics employees and agents/contractors to access on a need to know basis.

 

ENCRYPTION FOR PAYMENT INFORMAITON

 

We use industry standard encryption to provide greater protection for sensitive financial information, such as your credit card information or other payment information, when such information is sent to us over the web. For example, encryption is used when you make payments through our online store, as well as if you choose to have your payment information stored with us for future online purchases.

 

OTHER SECURITY MEASURES

 

An additional two methods above, we may take other measures to protect your information , Depending on the sensitivity of the data and other considerations. These measures may include additional access restrictions, password requirements, and physical protections.

 

MEASURES YOU CAN TAKE

 

 

Despite all of her efforts, no security safeguards or standards are guaranteed to provide 100% security. It is also important that you to play a role in keeping your information safe and secure. When signing up for an online account, please be sure to choose an account password that is hard for others to guess and never to reveal it to anyone else. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer.

 

Q: Other important policy information?

 

The section provides additional information that is important for you to know about this policy or our policies.

 

Mishell Cosmetics LLC complies with the US privacy shield a framework and set forth by the US Department of commerce regarding the collection, used, and retention of your information.

 

WE DO NOT COLLECT INFORMAITON FROM CHILDREN

 

We do not solicit or collect any type of information from a person no need to be under the age of 13. If we discover that we have accidentally collected information from each child, we will remove that information from our records as soon as physically possible.

 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THIRD-PARTY SAINTS/FEATURES

 

Our website and applications may provide links to, or features from, other third-party sites such as a third-party social network that we do not own or control. If you click on such links or use such features, you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the contents or practices of any third-party site, application, or feature.

 

Q: How can we contact you with questions?

 

For any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

 

info@mishellcosmeticsus.com

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

 

If you were a resident of California, the following sections are intended to provide certain information to you as required by the California consumer privacy act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These sections apply to personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household such as your real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, Drivers license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Personal information does not include publicly available information and certain other information that is regulated by other applicable laws.

 

RIGHT TO KNOW

 

Do you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your personal information. Such information shall cover the 12 month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon your receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

 

  • the categories of personal information we have collected about you

  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information

  • Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling your personal information

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

 

Mishell Cosmetics LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

 

RIGHT TO DELETE

 

Do you have the right at any time to request that we delete your personal information. However, in some cases we cannot delete all or some of your personal information as required or permitted by applicable laws. Or we may need to delay a deletion, for instance, to process transactions you authorize such as a purchase of our products.

 

Right to opt-out of sale of personal information

 

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your data to any third-party for a business or commercial purpose under any circumstances. However, we are required to let you know that you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information if we ever notify you that we engage in such activities.

 

 

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA, such as denying you products or services, charging you different rates or prices including use of discounts or penalties, or suggesting or providing a different level of service or quality of products to you. However, we may charge a different price or provide a different level or quality of products and services only of the price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your personal information.

We may offer you 

Financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for collecting, selling collecting or deleting a personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your personal information.